Alert | November 30, 2023
[…] For example, suppose an executive went to work in Texas for a Texas employer, signed a contract in Texas containing a noncompete provision, and then moved to California to start work with a California employer.  Assuming that the noncompete provision applied to California employment and was valid under Texas law (which does not categorically ban noncompete agreements), could the noncompete agreement be enforced against the employee?4

New Section 16600.5

Senate Bill 699 (link) recently added section 16600.5 to the Business and Professions Code.  The law will go into effect on January 1, 2024.  The first three subsections of 16600.5 provide:

“(a) Any contract that is void under this chapter [section 16600 is part of the chapter] is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.

(b) An employer or former employer shall not attempt to enforce a contract that is void under this chapter regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.

(c) An employer shall not enter into a contract with an employee or prospective employee that includes a provision that is void under this chapter.”

Sections (d) and (e) state it is a civil violation for an employer to enter into a contract void under this provision.